Dashboard › Demo Universe › Atlas Logistics

Atlas Logistics · ATLS

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTIONHOLD
Investment committee summary · prepared from demo data

Atlas Logistics — First-Lien Term Loan

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTION
Recommendation
HOLD

Proposed investment

Instrument
First-Lien Term Loan
Secured · rank 1
Face value
$100.0M
legal claim
Purchase price
96.5
underwriting assumption
Cash investment
$97.0M
incl. 0.5% fees
Current yield / YTM
8.2% / 11.1%
Hold · maturity
1y · 2027-06-30

Returns

Base IRR (p=55%)11.3%FAIL
Downside IRR (p=30%)8.3%PASS
Severe downside IRR (p=15%)1.7%
Probability-weighted IRR (of expected cash flows)7.8%FAIL
MOIC base / downside / severe1.11x / 1.25x / 1.05x
Required IRR (hurdle)12%

Credit

Net leverage (FY2025A)4.4xmax 6.0x
Interest coverage (EBITDA / interest)2.86x
Liquidity$340M
Covenant headroom (base, minimum)22%min 15%
Credit score56 / 100Elevated
Next maturity2027

Downside

Recovery (downside / severe)100% / 78%
Loss given default (severe)22%
Default period (downside / severe)FY2027E / FY2027E
Probability of default (weighted)45%
Expected loss3.3%
Recovery needed for MOIC 1.0x78% of face

Key risks (largest first)

  1. Refinancing: $600M maturity in FY2027E; only $375M projected liquidity; $225M refinancing requirement.
  2. Severe case produces a payment default in FY2027E.
  3. Severe-case valuation recovery of 78% is below the 96.5 purchase price: a 22% loss given default.
  4. Covenants breach in the Downside case (FY2026E); none in the Base case.
  5. Elevated leverage: net debt / EBITDA 4.4x.

Key protections (strongest first)

  1. First-priority secured position on substantially all assets; 0% of recovery value is senior to us and 39% through our tranche.
  2. Coverage of 2.86x EBITDA / interest; EBITDA can fall 65% before coverage reaches 1.0x.
  3. Liquidity of $340M (23% of total debt).
  4. Base-case refinancing tests pass for all 3 maturing tranche(s); 1 are repaid from cash.
  5. Short-dated pull-to-par

Catalysts

  • Refinancing launch in H2-2026
  • Freight index turn

Diligence — 3 unresolved high-priority item(s)

Tracker →
  • Debt documentation review — In Progress
    Priming / drop-down protections and baskets?
  • Covenant package and definitions — In Progress
    Covenant EBITDA definition and headroom?
  • Maturity profile and refinancing plan — In Progress
    Is the refinancing plan credible at current leverage?

Investment thesis

Term loan at 96.5 matures June 2027 and should refinance in the base case; the question is downside. Short-dated loan with asset coverage of 1.3x is a short-duration pull-to-par candidate if the refinancing window stays open.

The question: Does a 11.1% yield on a rank-1 secured claim compensate for 45% probability-weighted default risk and 22% severe-case loss?

Recommendation rationale — evidence from the model

HOLD

HOLD (do not size yet): Base-case IRR clears hurdle (11.3% vs ≥ 12.0%); Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle (7.8% vs ≥ 12.0%); Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price) (78 vs 96.5 vs recovery ≥ price).

TestActualRequiredWeight
✗Base-case IRR clears hurdle11.3%≥ 12.0%core
✗Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle7.8%≥ 12.0%core
✓Downside IRR stays above floor8.3%≥ 0.0%core
✓Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall)100.0%≥ 60.0%core
✓Base-case refinancing succeedsPASSPASScore
✓Entry yield meets minimum11.1%≥ 9.0%secondary
✓Net leverage within maximum4.4x≤ 6.0xsecondary
✓Covenant headroom (base case, minimum)22.0%≥ 15.0%secondary
✗Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price)78 vs 96.5recovery ≥ pricesecondary
✗No unresolved high-priority diligence3 open0 opensecondary

Rule: PROCEED if all five core tests pass and ≤ 2 secondary tests fail; PASS if the base case and the downside both fail, or ≥ 3 core tests fail; otherwise HOLD. Thresholds (hurdle 12%, min downside IRR 0%, min yield 9.0%, max leverage 6.0x, min recovery 60%, min covenant headroom 15%) are configurable per case. The Excel Investment Summary tab implements the same rule by formula.

What would change my mind?

  • EBITDA declines more than 65% from FY2025A (coverage < 1.0x) — or more than 20% (first covenant breaks).
  • The entry price is above 95.9: the base case no longer earns the 12% hurdle (assumed price 96.5).
  • Severe-case recovery returns the purchase price only if the distressed valuation multiple is at least 34.0x EBITDA (the severe case assumes 5.0x); the question is how much cushion we want.
  • Collateral / enterprise value falls more than 59% from the base-case valuation: the tranche starts to take losses.
  • Market access weakens: base-case pro-forma coverage at refinancing is 3.28x vs the 1.20x test, at an assumed 8.5% refinancing rate — a higher spread or lower EBITDA flips the test.