Dashboard › Demo Universe › Pinnacle Oilfield Services

Pinnacle Oilfield Services · PNOS

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTIONHOLD
Investment committee summary · prepared from demo data

Pinnacle Oilfield Services — Senior Secured Notes 8.00%

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTION
Recommendation
HOLD

Proposed investment

Instrument
Senior Secured Notes 8.00%
Secured · rank 1
Face value
$100.0M
legal claim
Purchase price
101.5
underwriting assumption
Cash investment
$102.0M
incl. 0.5% fees
Current yield / YTM
7.9% / 7.4%
Hold · maturity
3y · 2029-02-15

Returns

Base IRR (p=55%)7.2%FAIL
Downside IRR (p=30%)4.1%PASS
Severe downside IRR (p=15%)6.5%
Probability-weighted IRR (of expected cash flows)6.2%FAIL
MOIC base / downside / severe1.22x / 1.12x / 1.31x
Required IRR (hurdle)12%

Credit

Net leverage (FY2025A)2.0xmax 6.0x
Interest coverage (EBITDA / interest)4.54x
Liquidity$510M
Covenant headroom (base, minimum)n/amin 15%
Credit score80 / 100Low
Next maturity2028

Downside

Recovery (downside / severe)100% / 100%
Loss given default (severe)0%
Default period (downside / severe)none / FY2029E
Probability of default (weighted)15%
Expected loss0.0%
Recovery needed for MOIC 1.0x70% of face

Key risks (largest first)

  1. Downside-case recovery of 100% falls short of the purchase price.
  2. Severe case produces a payment default in FY2029E.
  3. Severe-case valuation recovery of 100% is below the 101.5 purchase price: a 0% loss given default.
  4. Weakest credit-score factor: Revenue stability (0.0 of 8 points).
  5. Commodity price downturn

Key protections (strongest first)

  1. First-priority secured position on substantially all assets; 0% of recovery value is senior to us and 57% through our tranche.
  2. Coverage of 4.54x EBITDA / interest; EBITDA can fall 78% before coverage reaches 1.0x.
  3. Moderate leverage: net debt / EBITDA 2.0x.
  4. Liquidity of $510M (60% of total debt).
  5. Base-case refinancing tests pass for all 3 maturing tranche(s); 1 are repaid from cash.

Catalysts

  • E&P budget announcements
  • Natural-gas-directed activity

Diligence — 3 unresolved high-priority item(s)

Tracker →
  • Historical financials tied to filings — Issue Identified
    Do model inputs reconcile to audited statements?
  • Quality of earnings / EBITDA add-backs — Not Started
    How much of adjusted EBITDA is add-backs?
  • Free cash flow conversion — Not Started
    What is cash conversion after capex and working capital?

Investment thesis

Net leverage ~2x with a modern fleet; the secured notes stay money-good even in the severe case at current asset values. Cyclicality caps position size but the risk-reward vs. other energy credit is attractive.

The question: Does a 7.4% yield on a rank-1 secured claim compensate for 15% probability-weighted default risk and 0% severe-case loss?

Recommendation rationale — evidence from the model

HOLD

HOLD (do not size yet): Base-case IRR clears hurdle (7.2% vs ≥ 12.0%); Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle (6.2% vs ≥ 12.0%); Entry yield meets minimum (7.4% vs ≥ 9.0%).

TestActualRequiredWeight
✗Base-case IRR clears hurdle7.2%≥ 12.0%core
✗Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle6.2%≥ 12.0%core
✓Downside IRR stays above floor4.1%≥ 0.0%core
✓Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall)100.0%≥ 60.0%core
✓Base-case refinancing succeedsPASSPASScore
✗Entry yield meets minimum7.4%≥ 9.0%secondary
✓Net leverage within maximum2.0x≤ 6.0xsecondary
✓Covenant headroom (base case, minimum)n/m≥ 15.0%secondary
✗Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price)100 vs 101.5recovery ≥ pricesecondary
✗No unresolved high-priority diligence3 open0 opensecondary

Rule: PROCEED if all five core tests pass and ≤ 2 secondary tests fail; PASS if the base case and the downside both fail, or ≥ 3 core tests fail; otherwise HOLD. Thresholds (hurdle 12%, min downside IRR 0%, min yield 9.0%, max leverage 6.0x, min recovery 60%, min covenant headroom 15%) are configurable per case. The Excel Investment Summary tab implements the same rule by formula.

What would change my mind?

  • EBITDA declines more than 78% from FY2025A (coverage < 1.0x) — or more than n/m (first covenant breaks).
  • The entry price is above 89.9: the base case no longer earns the 12% hurdle (assumed price 101.5).
  • Collateral / enterprise value falls more than 41% from the base-case valuation: the tranche starts to take losses.
  • Market access weakens: base-case pro-forma coverage at refinancing is 4.91x vs the 1.20x test, at an assumed 8.5% refinancing rate — a higher spread or lower EBITDA flips the test.