Dashboard › Demo Universe › Northgate Software

Northgate Software · NGS

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTIONHOLD
Investment committee summary · prepared from demo data

Northgate Software — Senior Unsecured Notes

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTION
Recommendation
HOLD

Proposed investment

Instrument
Senior Unsecured Notes
Unsecured · rank 3
Face value
$100.0M
legal claim
Purchase price
96.0
underwriting assumption
Cash investment
$96.5M
incl. 0.5% fees
Current yield / YTM
7.0% / 7.7%
Hold · maturity
3y · 2031-03-31

Returns

Base IRR (p=55%)8.1%FAIL
Downside IRR (p=30%)4.9%PASS
Severe downside IRR (p=15%)-2.4%
Probability-weighted IRR (of expected cash flows)5.7%FAIL
MOIC base / downside / severe1.25x / 1.14x / 0.94x
Required IRR (hurdle)12%

Credit

Net leverage (FY2025A)1.8xmax 6.0x
Interest coverage (EBITDA / interest)5.62x
Liquidity$240M
Covenant headroom (base, minimum)n/amin 15%
Credit score90 / 100Low
Next maturity2029

Downside

Recovery (downside / severe)100% / 100%
Loss given default (severe)0%
Default period (downside / severe)none / none
Probability of default (weighted)0%
Expected loss0.0%
Recovery needed for MOIC 1.0x76% of face

Key risks (largest first)

  1. Unsecured, rank 3: $450M of debt ranks ahead.
  2. Weakest credit-score factor: Asset coverage (4.9 of 12 points).
  3. Spread compression leaves little return cushion
  4. AI-driven pricing pressure on workflow tools

Key protections (strongest first)

  1. Severe-case valuation recovery of 100% covers the 96.0 purchase price (principal protected).
  2. Coverage of 5.62x EBITDA / interest; EBITDA can fall 82% before coverage reaches 1.0x.
  3. Moderate leverage: net debt / EBITDA 1.8x.
  4. Liquidity of $240M (40% of total debt).
  5. Base-case refinancing tests pass for all 2 maturing tranche(s); 2 are repaid from cash.

Catalysts

  • Fiscal-year renewal cohort data
  • Potential refinancing at tighter spreads

Diligence — 6 unresolved high-priority item(s)

Tracker →
  • Historical financials tied to filings — In Progress
    Do model inputs reconcile to audited statements?
  • Quality of earnings / EBITDA add-backs — In Progress
    How much of adjusted EBITDA is add-backs?
  • Free cash flow conversion — In Progress
    What is cash conversion after capex and working capital?
  • Debt documentation review — Not Started
    Priming / drop-down protections and baskets?
  • Covenant package and definitions — Not Started
    Covenant EBITDA definition and headroom?
  • Maturity profile and refinancing plan — Not Started
    Is the refinancing plan credible at current leverage?

Investment thesis

High-quality, low-leverage credit. Debt is well covered in every scenario, but pricing near par leaves little spread for the risk taken; we would own the notes only on a spread-widening event.

The question: Does a 7.7% yield on a rank-3 unsecured claim compensate for 0% probability-weighted default risk and 0% severe-case loss?

Recommendation rationale — evidence from the model

HOLD

HOLD (do not size yet): Base-case IRR clears hurdle (8.1% vs ≥ 12.0%); Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle (5.7% vs ≥ 12.0%); Entry yield meets minimum (7.7% vs ≥ 9.0%).

TestActualRequiredWeight
✗Base-case IRR clears hurdle8.1%≥ 12.0%core
✗Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle5.7%≥ 12.0%core
✓Downside IRR stays above floor4.9%≥ 0.0%core
✓Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall)100.0%≥ 60.0%core
✓Base-case refinancing succeedsPASSPASScore
✗Entry yield meets minimum7.7%≥ 9.0%secondary
✓Net leverage within maximum1.8x≤ 6.0xsecondary
✓Covenant headroom (base case, minimum)n/m≥ 15.0%secondary
✓Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price)100 vs 96.0recovery ≥ pricesecondary
✗No unresolved high-priority diligence6 open0 opensecondary

Rule: PROCEED if all five core tests pass and ≤ 2 secondary tests fail; PASS if the base case and the downside both fail, or ≥ 3 core tests fail; otherwise HOLD. Thresholds (hurdle 12%, min downside IRR 0%, min yield 9.0%, max leverage 6.0x, min recovery 60%, min covenant headroom 15%) are configurable per case. The Excel Investment Summary tab implements the same rule by formula.

What would change my mind?

  • EBITDA declines more than 82% from FY2025A (coverage < 1.0x) — or more than n/m (first covenant breaks).
  • The entry price is above 87.0: the base case no longer earns the 12% hurdle (assumed price 96.0).
  • Severe-case recovery returns the purchase price only if the distressed valuation multiple is at least 2.0x EBITDA (the severe case assumes 8.0x); the question is how much cushion we want.
  • Collateral / enterprise value falls more than 69% from the base-case valuation: the tranche starts to take losses.
  • Market access weakens: base-case pro-forma coverage at refinancing is 8.71x vs the 1.20x test, at an assumed 8.0% refinancing rate — a higher spread or lower EBITDA flips the test.