Dashboard › Demo Universe › Brightwater Retail Holdings

Brightwater Retail Holdings · BWR

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTIONHOLD
Investment committee summary · prepared from demo data

Brightwater Retail Holdings — First-Lien Term Loan

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTION
Recommendation
HOLD

Proposed investment

Instrument
First-Lien Term Loan
Secured · rank 2
Face value
$100.0M
legal claim
Purchase price
78.0
underwriting assumption
Cash investment
$78.4M
incl. 0.5% fees
Current yield / YTM
13.2% / 25.7%
Hold · maturity
2y · 2028-03-31

Returns

Base IRR (p=55%)13.1%PASS
Downside IRR (p=30%)0.7%PASS
Severe downside IRR (p=15%)-13.9%
Probability-weighted IRR (of expected cash flows)6.4%FAIL
MOIC base / downside / severe1.39x / 1.02x / 0.71x
Required IRR (hurdle)12%

Credit

Net leverage (FY2025A)7.7xmax 6.0x
Interest coverage (EBITDA / interest)1.31x
Liquidity$165M
Covenant headroom (base, minimum)8%min 15%
Credit score31 / 100High
Next maturity2027

Downside

Recovery (downside / severe)55% / 28%
Loss given default (severe)72%
Default period (downside / severe)FY2027E / FY2027E
Probability of default (weighted)100%
Expected loss31.7%
Recovery needed for MOIC 1.0x55% of face

Key risks (largest first)

  1. Thin interest coverage: EBITDA / interest 1.31x at FY2025A (EBITDA could fall 24% before coverage hits 1.0x).
  2. Refinancing: $480M maturity in FY2027E; only $151M projected liquidity; $329M refinancing requirement.
  3. Severe-case valuation recovery of 28% is below the 78.0 purchase price: a 72% loss given default.
  4. Downside-case recovery of 55% falls short of the purchase price.
  5. High leverage: net debt / EBITDA 7.7x (maximum in policy 6.0x).

Key protections (strongest first)

  1. Secured, rank 2: $180M ranks ahead.
  2. Base-case refinancing tests pass for all 4 maturing tranche(s); 0 are repaid from cash.
  3. Par-ish recovery via asset coverage
  4. Control of restructuring as lead first-lien lender

Catalysts

  • May 2027 unsecured maturity
  • Strategic alternatives process
  • Borrowing-base redetermination

Diligence — 4 unresolved high-priority item(s)

Tracker →
  • Debt documentation review — In Progress
    Priming / drop-down protections and baskets?
  • Covenant package and definitions — In Progress
    Covenant EBITDA definition and headroom?
  • Maturity profile and refinancing plan — In Progress
    Is the refinancing plan credible at current leverage?
  • Asset valuation / appraisal support — Not Started
    Independent value vs assumed asset base?

Investment thesis

Unsecured notes mature in May 2027 and cannot be refinanced at current leverage, forcing a liability-management exercise or restructuring. The first-lien term loan at 78 is covered by ~$1.0B of inventory and owned real estate, so we get paid to wait and control the outcome.

The question: Does a 25.7% yield on a rank-2 secured claim compensate for 100% probability-weighted default risk and 72% severe-case loss?

Recommendation rationale — evidence from the model

HOLD

HOLD (do not size yet): Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle (6.4% vs ≥ 12.0%); Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall) (54.8% vs ≥ 60.0%); Net leverage within maximum (7.7x vs ≤ 6.0x).

TestActualRequiredWeight
✓Base-case IRR clears hurdle13.1%≥ 12.0%core
✗Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle6.4%≥ 12.0%core
✓Downside IRR stays above floor0.7%≥ 0.0%core
✗Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall)54.8%≥ 60.0%core
✓Base-case refinancing succeedsPASSPASScore
✓Entry yield meets minimum25.7%≥ 9.0%secondary
✗Net leverage within maximum7.7x≤ 6.0xsecondary
✗Covenant headroom (base case, minimum)7.5%≥ 15.0%secondary
✗Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price)28 vs 78.0recovery ≥ pricesecondary
✗No unresolved high-priority diligence4 open0 opensecondary

Rule: PROCEED if all five core tests pass and ≤ 2 secondary tests fail; PASS if the base case and the downside both fail, or ≥ 3 core tests fail; otherwise HOLD. Thresholds (hurdle 12%, min downside IRR 0%, min yield 9.0%, max leverage 6.0x, min recovery 60%, min covenant headroom 15%) are configurable per case. The Excel Investment Summary tab implements the same rule by formula.

What would change my mind?

  • EBITDA declines more than 24% from FY2025A (coverage < 1.0x) — or more than 9% (first covenant breaks).
  • The entry price is above 80.0: the base case no longer earns the 12% hurdle (assumed price 78.0).
  • Collateral / enterprise value falls more than 0% from the base-case valuation: the tranche starts to take losses.
  • Market access weakens: base-case pro-forma coverage at refinancing is 1.22x vs the 1.20x test, at an assumed 11.0% refinancing rate — a higher spread or lower EBITDA flips the test.