Dashboard › Demo Universe › Orchard Foods

Orchard Foods · ORCH

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTIONHOLD
Investment committee summary · prepared from demo data

Orchard Foods — Subordinated Notes 8.25%

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTION
Recommendation
HOLD

Proposed investment

Instrument
Subordinated Notes 8.25%
Unsecured · rank 4
Face value
$100.0M
legal claim
Purchase price
94.0
underwriting assumption
Cash investment
$94.5M
incl. 0.5% fees
Current yield / YTM
8.8% / 9.7%
Hold · maturity
3y · 2031-09-15

Returns

Base IRR (p=55%)10.5%FAIL
Downside IRR (p=30%)7.3%PASS
Severe downside IRR (p=15%)-6.3%
Probability-weighted IRR (of expected cash flows)6.7%FAIL
MOIC base / downside / severe1.32x / 1.21x / 0.77x
Required IRR (hurdle)12%

Credit

Net leverage (FY2025A)4.3xmax 6.0x
Interest coverage (EBITDA / interest)3.12x
Liquidity$150M
Covenant headroom (base, minimum)33%min 15%
Credit score67 / 100Moderate
Next maturity2029

Downside

Recovery (downside / severe)100% / 39%
Loss given default (severe)61%
Default period (downside / severe)none / FY2029E
Probability of default (weighted)15%
Expected loss9.1%
Recovery needed for MOIC 1.0x61% of face

Key risks (largest first)

  1. Refinancing: $800M maturity in FY2030E; only $291M projected liquidity; $509M refinancing requirement.
  2. Severe-case valuation recovery of 39% is below the 94.0 purchase price: a 61% loss given default.
  3. Severe case produces a payment default in FY2029E.
  4. Unsecured, rank 4: $1.7B of debt ranks ahead.
  5. Elevated leverage: net debt / EBITDA 4.3x.

Key protections (strongest first)

  1. Coverage of 3.12x EBITDA / interest; EBITDA can fall 68% before coverage reaches 1.0x.
  2. Base-case refinancing tests pass for all 2 maturing tranche(s); 1 are repaid from cash.
  3. No covenant breach in the Downside case.
  4. Defensive demand
  5. Pricing power on brands

Catalysts

  • Portfolio rationalization
  • Commodity cost declines

Diligence — 5 unresolved high-priority item(s)

Tracker →
  • Historical financials tied to filings — In Progress
    Do model inputs reconcile to audited statements?
  • Quality of earnings / EBITDA add-backs — In Progress
    How much of adjusted EBITDA is add-backs?
  • Debt documentation review — Not Started
    Priming / drop-down protections and baskets?
  • Covenant package and definitions — Not Started
    Covenant EBITDA definition and headroom?
  • Maturity profile and refinancing plan — In Progress
    Is the refinancing plan credible at current leverage?

Investment thesis

Defensive end market but 4.3x net leverage and volume decline. The subordinated notes at 94 yield ~9.5% and are covered in all scenarios on EV, though this is a carry trade rather than a distressed idea.

The question: Does a 9.7% yield on a rank-4 unsecured claim compensate for 15% probability-weighted default risk and 61% severe-case loss?

Recommendation rationale — evidence from the model

HOLD

HOLD (do not size yet): Base-case IRR clears hurdle (10.5% vs ≥ 12.0%); Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle (6.7% vs ≥ 12.0%); Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price) (39 vs 94.0 vs recovery ≥ price).

TestActualRequiredWeight
✗Base-case IRR clears hurdle10.5%≥ 12.0%core
✗Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle6.7%≥ 12.0%core
✓Downside IRR stays above floor7.3%≥ 0.0%core
✓Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall)100.0%≥ 60.0%core
✓Base-case refinancing succeedsPASSPASScore
✓Entry yield meets minimum9.7%≥ 9.0%secondary
✓Net leverage within maximum4.3x≤ 6.0xsecondary
✓Covenant headroom (base case, minimum)32.9%≥ 15.0%secondary
✗Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price)39 vs 94.0recovery ≥ pricesecondary
✗No unresolved high-priority diligence5 open0 opensecondary

Rule: PROCEED if all five core tests pass and ≤ 2 secondary tests fail; PASS if the base case and the downside both fail, or ≥ 3 core tests fail; otherwise HOLD. Thresholds (hurdle 12%, min downside IRR 0%, min yield 9.0%, max leverage 6.0x, min recovery 60%, min covenant headroom 15%) are configurable per case. The Excel Investment Summary tab implements the same rule by formula.

What would change my mind?

  • EBITDA declines more than 68% from FY2025A (coverage < 1.0x) — or more than 26% (first covenant breaks).
  • The entry price is above 90.5: the base case no longer earns the 12% hurdle (assumed price 94.0).
  • Severe-case recovery returns the purchase price only if the distressed valuation multiple is at least 7.6x EBITDA (the severe case assumes 6.5x); the question is how much cushion we want.
  • Collateral / enterprise value falls more than 27% from the base-case valuation: the tranche starts to take losses.
  • Market access weakens: base-case pro-forma coverage at refinancing is 3.34x vs the 1.20x test, at an assumed 8.0% refinancing rate — a higher spread or lower EBITDA flips the test.