Dashboard › Demo Universe › Meridian Industrial REIT

Meridian Industrial REIT · MIR

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTIONHOLD
Investment committee summary · prepared from demo data

Meridian Industrial REIT — Senior Unsecured Notes 3.90%

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTION
Recommendation
HOLD

Proposed investment

Instrument
Senior Unsecured Notes 3.90%
Unsecured · rank 1
Face value
$100.0M
legal claim
Purchase price
88.0
underwriting assumption
Cash investment
$88.4M
incl. 0.5% fees
Current yield / YTM
4.4% / 6.8%
Hold · maturity
3y · 2031-03-15

Returns

Base IRR (p=55%)8.4%FAIL
Downside IRR (p=30%)5.0%PASS
Severe downside IRR (p=15%)-2.7%
Probability-weighted IRR (of expected cash flows)5.9%FAIL
MOIC base / downside / severe1.26x / 1.15x / 0.92x
Required IRR (hurdle)12%

Credit

Net leverage (FY2025A)4.6xmax 6.0x
Interest coverage (EBITDA / interest)4.08x
Liquidity$510M
Covenant headroom (base, minimum)n/amin 15%
Credit score83 / 100Low
Next maturity2029

Downside

Recovery (downside / severe)100% / 100%
Loss given default (severe)0%
Default period (downside / severe)none / none
Probability of default (weighted)0%
Expected loss0.0%
Recovery needed for MOIC 1.0x77% of face

Key risks (largest first)

  1. Unsecured, rank 1: $0M of debt ranks ahead.
  2. Elevated leverage: net debt / EBITDA 4.6x.
  3. Weakest credit-score factor: Leverage (7.1 of 15 points).
  4. Cap-rate expansion
  5. Development pipeline overhang

Key protections (strongest first)

  1. Severe-case valuation recovery of 100% covers the 88.0 purchase price (principal protected).
  2. Coverage of 4.08x EBITDA / interest; EBITDA can fall 76% before coverage reaches 1.0x.
  3. Liquidity of $510M (29% of total debt).
  4. Base-case refinancing tests pass for all 2 maturing tranche(s); 2 are repaid from cash.
  5. No covenant breach in the Downside case.

Catalysts

  • Lease marks-to-market
  • Potential investment-grade rating

Diligence — 3 unresolved high-priority item(s)

Tracker →
  • Quality of earnings / EBITDA add-backs — Issue Identified
    How much of adjusted EBITDA is add-backs?
  • Free cash flow conversion — Not Started
    What is cash conversion after capex and working capital?
  • Debt documentation review — In Progress
    Priming / drop-down protections and baskets?

Investment thesis

Low-coupon 2031 notes trade at 88 against a 3.5x asset-coverage cushion; pull-to-par plus coupon gives a high-single-digit return with limited loss potential even if industrial values fall 35%.

The question: Does a 6.8% yield on a rank-1 unsecured claim compensate for 0% probability-weighted default risk and 0% severe-case loss?

Recommendation rationale — evidence from the model

HOLD

HOLD (do not size yet): Base-case IRR clears hurdle (8.4% vs ≥ 12.0%); Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle (5.9% vs ≥ 12.0%); Entry yield meets minimum (6.8% vs ≥ 9.0%).

TestActualRequiredWeight
✗Base-case IRR clears hurdle8.4%≥ 12.0%core
✗Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle5.9%≥ 12.0%core
✓Downside IRR stays above floor5.0%≥ 0.0%core
✓Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall)100.0%≥ 60.0%core
✓Base-case refinancing succeedsPASSPASScore
✗Entry yield meets minimum6.8%≥ 9.0%secondary
✓Net leverage within maximum4.6x≤ 6.0xsecondary
✓Covenant headroom (base case, minimum)n/m≥ 15.0%secondary
✓Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price)100 vs 88.0recovery ≥ pricesecondary
✗No unresolved high-priority diligence3 open0 opensecondary

Rule: PROCEED if all five core tests pass and ≤ 2 secondary tests fail; PASS if the base case and the downside both fail, or ≥ 3 core tests fail; otherwise HOLD. Thresholds (hurdle 12%, min downside IRR 0%, min yield 9.0%, max leverage 6.0x, min recovery 60%, min covenant headroom 15%) are configurable per case. The Excel Investment Summary tab implements the same rule by formula.

What would change my mind?

  • EBITDA declines more than 76% from FY2025A (coverage < 1.0x) — or more than n/m (first covenant breaks).
  • The entry price is above 80.1: the base case no longer earns the 12% hurdle (assumed price 88.0).
  • Severe-case recovery returns the purchase price only if the distressed valuation multiple is at least 0.0x EBITDA (the severe case assumes 14.0x); the question is how much cushion we want.
  • Collateral / enterprise value falls more than 86% from the base-case valuation: the tranche starts to take losses.
  • Market access weakens: base-case pro-forma coverage at refinancing is 5.53x vs the 1.20x test, at an assumed 6.2% refinancing rate — a higher spread or lower EBITDA flips the test.