Dashboard › Demo Universe › Ironclad Steel Products

Ironclad Steel Products · ICSP

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTIONHOLD
Investment committee summary · prepared from demo data

Ironclad Steel Products — Senior Unsecured Notes 7.50%

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTION
Recommendation
HOLD

Proposed investment

Instrument
Senior Unsecured Notes 7.50%
Unsecured · rank 3
Face value
$100.0M
legal claim
Purchase price
97.0
underwriting assumption
Cash investment
$97.5M
incl. 0.5% fees
Current yield / YTM
7.7% / 8.6%
Hold · maturity
3y · 2029-08-15

Returns

Base IRR (p=55%)8.5%FAIL
Downside IRR (p=30%)5.3%PASS
Severe downside IRR (p=15%)-3.7%
Probability-weighted IRR (of expected cash flows)5.4%FAIL
MOIC base / downside / severe1.26x / 1.15x / 0.85x
Required IRR (hurdle)12%

Credit

Net leverage (FY2025A)2.1xmax 6.0x
Interest coverage (EBITDA / interest)5.38x
Liquidity$610M
Covenant headroom (base, minimum)n/amin 15%
Credit score93 / 100Low
Next maturity2029

Downside

Recovery (downside / severe)100% / 52%
Loss given default (severe)48%
Default period (downside / severe)none / FY2029E
Probability of default (weighted)15%
Expected loss7.1%
Recovery needed for MOIC 1.0x67% of face

Key risks (largest first)

  1. Severe-case valuation recovery of 52% is below the 97.0 purchase price: a 48% loss given default.
  2. Severe case produces a payment default in FY2029E.
  3. Unsecured, rank 3: $600M of debt ranks ahead.
  4. Weakest credit-score factor: Industry risk (4.5 of 10 points).
  5. Price/volume cyclicality

Key protections (strongest first)

  1. Coverage of 5.38x EBITDA / interest; EBITDA can fall 81% before coverage reaches 1.0x.
  2. Moderate leverage: net debt / EBITDA 2.1x.
  3. Liquidity of $610M (61% of total debt).
  4. Base-case refinancing tests pass for all 3 maturing tranche(s); 2 are repaid from cash.
  5. No covenant breach in the Downside case.

Catalysts

  • Section 232 tariff developments
  • Mill outage schedule

Diligence — 6 unresolved high-priority item(s)

Tracker →
  • Historical financials tied to filings — In Progress
    Do model inputs reconcile to audited statements?
  • Quality of earnings / EBITDA add-backs — In Progress
    How much of adjusted EBITDA is add-backs?
  • Free cash flow conversion — In Progress
    What is cash conversion after capex and working capital?
  • Debt documentation review — Not Started
    Priming / drop-down protections and baskets?
  • Covenant package and definitions — Not Started
    Covenant EBITDA definition and headroom?
  • Maturity profile and refinancing plan — Not Started
    Is the refinancing plan credible at current leverage?

Investment thesis

Low leverage today, but steel is the most cyclical name on our list. Unsecured notes at 97 pay a fair coupon; we want to see what the severe case does to secured-vs-unsecured recovery before sizing.

The question: Does a 8.6% yield on a rank-3 unsecured claim compensate for 15% probability-weighted default risk and 48% severe-case loss?

Recommendation rationale — evidence from the model

HOLD

HOLD (do not size yet): Base-case IRR clears hurdle (8.5% vs ≥ 12.0%); Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle (5.4% vs ≥ 12.0%); Entry yield meets minimum (8.6% vs ≥ 9.0%).

TestActualRequiredWeight
✗Base-case IRR clears hurdle8.5%≥ 12.0%core
✗Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle5.4%≥ 12.0%core
✓Downside IRR stays above floor5.3%≥ 0.0%core
✓Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall)100.0%≥ 60.0%core
✓Base-case refinancing succeedsPASSPASScore
✗Entry yield meets minimum8.6%≥ 9.0%secondary
✓Net leverage within maximum2.1x≤ 6.0xsecondary
✓Covenant headroom (base case, minimum)n/m≥ 15.0%secondary
✗Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price)52 vs 97.0recovery ≥ pricesecondary
✗No unresolved high-priority diligence6 open0 opensecondary

Rule: PROCEED if all five core tests pass and ≤ 2 secondary tests fail; PASS if the base case and the downside both fail, or ≥ 3 core tests fail; otherwise HOLD. Thresholds (hurdle 12%, min downside IRR 0%, min yield 9.0%, max leverage 6.0x, min recovery 60%, min covenant headroom 15%) are configurable per case. The Excel Investment Summary tab implements the same rule by formula.

What would change my mind?

  • EBITDA declines more than 81% from FY2025A (coverage < 1.0x) — or more than n/m (first covenant breaks).
  • The entry price is above 88.7: the base case no longer earns the 12% hurdle (assumed price 97.0).
  • Severe-case recovery returns the purchase price only if the distressed valuation multiple is at least 12.3x EBITDA (the severe case assumes 4.5x); the question is how much cushion we want.
  • Collateral / enterprise value falls more than 40% from the base-case valuation: the tranche starts to take losses.
  • Market access weakens: base-case pro-forma coverage at refinancing is 6.11x vs the 1.20x test, at an assumed 7.5% refinancing rate — a higher spread or lower EBITDA flips the test.