Dashboard › Demo Universe › Evergreen Physician Group

Evergreen Physician Group · EVPG

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTIONHOLD
Investment committee summary · prepared from demo data

Evergreen Physician Group — First-Lien Term Loan

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTION
Recommendation
HOLD

Proposed investment

Instrument
First-Lien Term Loan
Secured · rank 1
Face value
$100.0M
legal claim
Purchase price
93.0
underwriting assumption
Cash investment
$93.5M
incl. 0.5% fees
Current yield / YTM
9.2% / 11.5%
Hold · maturity
3y · 2029-03-31

Returns

Base IRR (p=55%)11.0%FAIL
Downside IRR (p=30%)10.3%PASS
Severe downside IRR (p=15%)2.4%
Probability-weighted IRR (of expected cash flows)9.5%FAIL
MOIC base / downside / severe1.34x / 1.41x / 1.08x
Required IRR (hurdle)12%

Credit

Net leverage (FY2025A)6.2xmax 6.0x
Interest coverage (EBITDA / interest)1.83x
Liquidity$160M
Covenant headroom (base, minimum)18%min 15%
Credit score49 / 100Elevated
Next maturity2028

Downside

Recovery (downside / severe)100% / 65%
Loss given default (severe)35%
Default period (downside / severe)FY2028E / FY2028E
Probability of default (weighted)45%
Expected loss5.2%
Recovery needed for MOIC 1.0x64% of face

Key risks (largest first)

  1. Thin interest coverage: EBITDA / interest 1.83x at FY2025A (EBITDA could fall 45% before coverage hits 1.0x).
  2. Refinancing: $900M maturity in FY2029E; only $412M projected liquidity; $488M refinancing requirement.
  3. High leverage: net debt / EBITDA 6.2x (maximum in policy 6.0x).
  4. Severe case produces a payment default in FY2028E.
  5. Severe-case valuation recovery of 65% is below the 93.0 purchase price: a 35% loss given default.

Key protections (strongest first)

  1. First-priority secured position on substantially all assets; 0% of recovery value is senior to us and 61% through our tranche.
  2. Base-case refinancing tests pass for all 2 maturing tranche(s); 1 are repaid from cash.
  3. Discount on first-lien to par
  4. Margin recovery as integration completes

Catalysts

  • Payer contract renewals
  • Revolver maturity Jan 2028

Diligence — 3 unresolved high-priority item(s)

Tracker →
  • Debt documentation review — In Progress
    Priming / drop-down protections and baskets?
  • Covenant package and definitions — In Progress
    Covenant EBITDA definition and headroom?
  • Maturity profile and refinancing plan — In Progress
    Is the refinancing plan credible at current leverage?

Investment thesis

Margins have declined 150bps in two years and coverage is 1.8x, but the platform is growing and the first-lien loan is trading at a discount. We need to understand organic vs acquired growth and payer-contract exposure before underwriting.

The question: Does a 11.5% yield on a rank-1 secured claim compensate for 45% probability-weighted default risk and 35% severe-case loss?

Recommendation rationale — evidence from the model

HOLD

HOLD (do not size yet): Base-case IRR clears hurdle (11.0% vs ≥ 12.0%); Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle (9.5% vs ≥ 12.0%); Net leverage within maximum (6.2x vs ≤ 6.0x).

TestActualRequiredWeight
✗Base-case IRR clears hurdle11.0%≥ 12.0%core
✗Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle9.5%≥ 12.0%core
✓Downside IRR stays above floor10.3%≥ 0.0%core
✓Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall)100.0%≥ 60.0%core
✓Base-case refinancing succeedsPASSPASScore
✓Entry yield meets minimum11.5%≥ 9.0%secondary
✗Net leverage within maximum6.2x≤ 6.0xsecondary
✓Covenant headroom (base case, minimum)17.7%≥ 15.0%secondary
✗Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price)65 vs 93.0recovery ≥ pricesecondary
✗No unresolved high-priority diligence3 open0 opensecondary

Rule: PROCEED if all five core tests pass and ≤ 2 secondary tests fail; PASS if the base case and the downside both fail, or ≥ 3 core tests fail; otherwise HOLD. Thresholds (hurdle 12%, min downside IRR 0%, min yield 9.0%, max leverage 6.0x, min recovery 60%, min covenant headroom 15%) are configurable per case. The Excel Investment Summary tab implements the same rule by formula.

What would change my mind?

  • EBITDA declines more than 45% from FY2025A (coverage < 1.0x) — or more than 11% (first covenant breaks).
  • The entry price is above 90.8: the base case no longer earns the 12% hurdle (assumed price 93.0).
  • Severe-case recovery returns the purchase price only if the distressed valuation multiple is at least 8.5x EBITDA (the severe case assumes 6.0x); the question is how much cushion we want.
  • Collateral / enterprise value falls more than 37% from the base-case valuation: the tranche starts to take losses.
  • Market access weakens: base-case pro-forma coverage at refinancing is 2.47x vs the 1.20x test, at an assumed 9.5% refinancing rate — a higher spread or lower EBITDA flips the test.