Dashboard › Demo Universe › Cloudspire Technologies

Cloudspire Technologies · CSPR

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTIONHOLD
Investment committee summary · prepared from demo data

Cloudspire Technologies — First-Lien Term Loan

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTION
Recommendation
HOLD

Proposed investment

Instrument
First-Lien Term Loan
Secured · rank 1
Face value
$100.0M
legal claim
Purchase price
91.0
underwriting assumption
Cash investment
$91.5M
incl. 0.5% fees
Current yield / YTM
11.1% / 15.5%
Hold · maturity
3y · 2028-04-30

Returns

Base IRR (p=55%)13.5%PASS
Downside IRR (p=30%)9.9%PASS
Severe downside IRR (p=15%)-3.6%
Probability-weighted IRR (of expected cash flows)10.3%FAIL
MOIC base / downside / severe1.42x / 1.38x / 0.91x
Required IRR (hurdle)12%

Credit

Net leverage (FY2025A)6.2xmax 6.0x
Interest coverage (EBITDA / interest)1.46x
Liquidity$115M
Covenant headroom (base, minimum)33%min 15%
Credit score38 / 100High
Next maturity2027

Downside

Recovery (downside / severe)90% / 56%
Loss given default (severe)44%
Default period (downside / severe)FY2028E / FY2027E
Probability of default (weighted)45%
Expected loss9.7%
Recovery needed for MOIC 1.0x57% of face

Key risks (largest first)

  1. Thin interest coverage: EBITDA / interest 1.46x at FY2025A (EBITDA could fall 32% before coverage hits 1.0x).
  2. Refinancing: $650M maturity in FY2028E; only $175M projected liquidity; $475M refinancing requirement.
  3. Downside-case recovery of 90% falls short of the purchase price.
  4. High leverage: net debt / EBITDA 6.2x (maximum in policy 6.0x).
  5. Severe-case valuation recovery of 56% is below the 91.0 purchase price: a 44% loss given default.

Key protections (strongest first)

  1. First-priority secured position on substantially all assets; 0% of recovery value is senior to us and 97% through our tranche.
  2. Base-case refinancing tests pass for all 2 maturing tranche(s); 1 are repaid from cash.
  3. No covenant breach in the Downside case.
  4. Margin expansion compounding with growth
  5. ~11.5% yield at 91

Catalysts

  • Annual-plan renewals
  • Sponsor equity injection
  • Add-on acquisition

Diligence — 6 unresolved high-priority item(s)

Tracker →
  • Historical financials tied to filings — In Progress
    Do model inputs reconcile to audited statements?
  • Quality of earnings / EBITDA add-backs — In Progress
    How much of adjusted EBITDA is add-backs?
  • Free cash flow conversion — In Progress
    What is cash conversion after capex and working capital?
  • Debt documentation review — Not Started
    Priming / drop-down protections and baskets?
  • Covenant package and definitions — Not Started
    Covenant EBITDA definition and headroom?
  • Maturity profile and refinancing plan — Not Started
    Is the refinancing plan credible at current leverage?

Investment thesis

Strong growth and improving margins, but coverage is only ~1.5x and the loan is a single-tranche capital structure with recovery that depends on software going-concern value. Needs diligence on ARR quality and sponsor support before sizing.

The question: Does a 15.5% yield on a rank-1 secured claim compensate for 45% probability-weighted default risk and 44% severe-case loss?

Recommendation rationale — evidence from the model

HOLD

HOLD (do not size yet): Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle (10.3% vs ≥ 12.0%); Net leverage within maximum (6.2x vs ≤ 6.0x); Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price) (56 vs 91.0 vs recovery ≥ price).

TestActualRequiredWeight
✓Base-case IRR clears hurdle13.5%≥ 12.0%core
✗Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle10.3%≥ 12.0%core
✓Downside IRR stays above floor9.9%≥ 0.0%core
✓Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall)89.8%≥ 60.0%core
✓Base-case refinancing succeedsPASSPASScore
✓Entry yield meets minimum15.5%≥ 9.0%secondary
✗Net leverage within maximum6.2x≤ 6.0xsecondary
✓Covenant headroom (base case, minimum)33.5%≥ 15.0%secondary
✗Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price)56 vs 91.0recovery ≥ pricesecondary
✗No unresolved high-priority diligence6 open0 opensecondary

Rule: PROCEED if all five core tests pass and ≤ 2 secondary tests fail; PASS if the base case and the downside both fail, or ≥ 3 core tests fail; otherwise HOLD. Thresholds (hurdle 12%, min downside IRR 0%, min yield 9.0%, max leverage 6.0x, min recovery 60%, min covenant headroom 15%) are configurable per case. The Excel Investment Summary tab implements the same rule by formula.

What would change my mind?

  • EBITDA declines more than 32% from FY2025A (coverage < 1.0x) — or more than 23% (first covenant breaks).
  • The entry price is above 94.4: the base case no longer earns the 12% hurdle (assumed price 91.0).
  • Severe-case recovery returns the purchase price only if the distressed valuation multiple is at least 11.4x EBITDA (the severe case assumes 7.0x); the question is how much cushion we want.
  • Collateral / enterprise value falls more than 0% from the base-case valuation: the tranche starts to take losses.
  • Market access weakens: base-case pro-forma coverage at refinancing is 1.99x vs the 1.20x test, at an assumed 9.5% refinancing rate — a higher spread or lower EBITDA flips the test.