Dashboard › Demo Universe › Ridgeline Infrastructure Services

Ridgeline Infrastructure Services · RDGL

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTIONHOLD
Investment committee summary · prepared from demo data

Ridgeline Infrastructure Services — Senior Notes 6.25%

DEMO DATAUNDERWRITING ASSUMPTION
Recommendation
HOLD

Proposed investment

Instrument
Senior Notes 6.25%
Unsecured · rank 3
Face value
$100.0M
legal claim
Purchase price
95.0
underwriting assumption
Cash investment
$95.5M
incl. 0.5% fees
Current yield / YTM
6.6% / 7.3%
Hold · maturity
3y · 2032-04-15

Returns

Base IRR (p=55%)8.0%FAIL
Downside IRR (p=30%)4.7%PASS
Severe downside IRR (p=15%)6.5%
Probability-weighted IRR (of expected cash flows)6.8%FAIL
MOIC base / downside / severe1.24x / 1.14x / 1.39x
Required IRR (hurdle)12%

Credit

Net leverage (FY2025A)3.9xmax 6.0x
Interest coverage (EBITDA / interest)3.46x
Liquidity$310M
Covenant headroom (base, minimum)37%min 15%
Credit score81 / 100Low
Next maturity2029

Downside

Recovery (downside / severe)100% / 100%
Loss given default (severe)0%
Default period (downside / severe)none / FY2030E
Probability of default (weighted)15%
Expected loss0.0%
Recovery needed for MOIC 1.0x64% of face

Key risks (largest first)

  1. Severe case produces a payment default in FY2030E.
  2. Unsecured, rank 3: $880M of debt ranks ahead.
  3. Weakest credit-score factor: Leverage (9.2 of 15 points).
  4. Project execution / fixed-price overruns
  5. Customer concentration (top 5 = 48%)

Key protections (strongest first)

  1. Severe-case valuation recovery of 100% covers the 95.0 purchase price (principal protected).
  2. Coverage of 3.46x EBITDA / interest; EBITDA can fall 71% before coverage reaches 1.0x.
  3. Moderate leverage: net debt / EBITDA 3.9x.
  4. Base-case refinancing tests pass for all 2 maturing tranche(s); 2 are repaid from cash.
  5. No covenant breach in the Downside case.

Catalysts

  • MSA renewals in 2027
  • Ratings review

Diligence — 3 unresolved high-priority item(s)

Tracker →
  • Quality of earnings / EBITDA add-backs — Issue Identified
    How much of adjusted EBITDA is add-backs?
  • Free cash flow conversion — Not Started
    What is cash conversion after capex and working capital?
  • Debt documentation review — In Progress
    Priming / drop-down protections and baskets?

Investment thesis

Contracted utility spend gives visible cash flow, but 4x net leverage and working-capital intensity warrant a wider spread than the current mark offers.

The question: Does a 7.3% yield on a rank-3 unsecured claim compensate for 15% probability-weighted default risk and 0% severe-case loss?

Recommendation rationale — evidence from the model

HOLD

HOLD (do not size yet): Base-case IRR clears hurdle (8.0% vs ≥ 12.0%); Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle (6.8% vs ≥ 12.0%); Entry yield meets minimum (7.3% vs ≥ 9.0%).

TestActualRequiredWeight
✗Base-case IRR clears hurdle8.0%≥ 12.0%core
✗Expected-cash-flow IRR (probability-weighted) clears hurdle6.8%≥ 12.0%core
✓Downside IRR stays above floor4.7%≥ 0.0%core
✓Downside recovery meets minimum (valuation waterfall)100.0%≥ 60.0%core
✓Base-case refinancing succeedsPASSPASScore
✗Entry yield meets minimum7.3%≥ 9.0%secondary
✓Net leverage within maximum3.9x≤ 6.0xsecondary
✓Covenant headroom (base case, minimum)37.4%≥ 15.0%secondary
✓Principal protected in severe case (recovery ≥ price)100 vs 95.0recovery ≥ pricesecondary
✗No unresolved high-priority diligence3 open0 opensecondary

Rule: PROCEED if all five core tests pass and ≤ 2 secondary tests fail; PASS if the base case and the downside both fail, or ≥ 3 core tests fail; otherwise HOLD. Thresholds (hurdle 12%, min downside IRR 0%, min yield 9.0%, max leverage 6.0x, min recovery 60%, min covenant headroom 15%) are configurable per case. The Excel Investment Summary tab implements the same rule by formula.

What would change my mind?

  • EBITDA declines more than 71% from FY2025A (coverage < 1.0x) — or more than 28% (first covenant breaks).
  • The entry price is above 85.8: the base case no longer earns the 12% hurdle (assumed price 95.0).
  • Severe-case recovery returns the purchase price only if the distressed valuation multiple is at least 5.9x EBITDA (the severe case assumes 6.5x); the question is how much cushion we want.
  • Collateral / enterprise value falls more than 33% from the base-case valuation: the tranche starts to take losses.
  • Market access weakens: base-case pro-forma coverage at refinancing is 4.66x vs the 1.20x test, at an assumed 7.5% refinancing rate — a higher spread or lower EBITDA flips the test.